Visa Information to Brazil

How to apply for a tourist visa to Brazil

Brazil requires many tourists to obtain a visa. Please check with your local embassy if a Visa is required.

The visa process in many jurisdictions will start with an online application. Below is a list of Brazillian Consulates where you can navigate to the proper page to start your visa process.


List of Consulates in US and their Jurisdiction


TOURIST VISA WARNING

U.S., Canada, Japan and Australian Citizens DON’T need a visa to visit Brazil.

Other Countries

What do you need

To enter Brazil, including infants, must have both a passport and a tourist visa (valid for five years). To obtain one, you must submit the following to the Brazilian Embassy or to the nearest consulate.

  • A passport that will be valid for six months past the date of first entry to Brazil. The passport must have at least 2 blank pages designated for “VISAS” and must be signed by holder.

  • A passport-type photo, size 2″ x 2″, front view with full face;

  • A photocopy of your roundtrip ticket, flight itinerary or a signed letter from a travel agency with confirmed roundtrip bookings, which we provide you, or proof of your ability to pay for your stay in Brazil;

  • Application form with fields 1-27 filled out and signed. Form to present to Consulate must have original signature (not a faxed form); Additionally;

  • Children under age of 6 are required to show a certificate of vaccinations against polio, stating type and age;

    • If applicant is under the age of 18, and is traveling without parents or a legal guardian, a notarized letter of consent signed by parents or legal guardian is required.

       

      For these countries, only the following documents are required:

      A passport (or “cedula de identidade”) valid for at least six months. A return onward ticket, or adequate proof that you can purchase your return fare, or proof of your ability to pay for your stay in Brazil.